What Protection Do Pregnant Employees Have at Work?
[…] For example, if an employee is not paid all wages at the time of termination, they can recover waiting time penalties for up to thirty (30) days of a full days’ worth of pay.  [Labor Code section 203].  The timing of how that is calculated can differ if the employee is fired (all wages due are owed on the same day) or if the employee quits or resigns (72 hours within quitting or resigning).  Employees that were not paid minimum wages during their employment can also recover liquidated damages.  [Labor Code section 1194.2]  In those situations, the employee is entitled to recover “in an amount equal to the wages unlawfully unpaid and interest thereon” for failure to pay minimum wages.  For nonxempt employees that did not receive their proper meal and rest breaks, they can recover one hour of the employee’s “regular rate of compensation.”